Festival Lineups

The artistes for the 2014 Festival will be announced in the coming weeks. Look-out for another star studded line-up

2010 Lineup

Earl Klugh Laura Izibor Saint Lucia School of Music Jean-Luc Ponty Monty Maxwell, Harvey Millar and Allison Marquis NE-YO T-Vice Teddyson John Steel Pulse Jeff Lorber Corinne Bailey Rae Boo Hinkson Tempest Claudia Edward Maxi Priest Shaggy Esperanza Spalding Dobet Gnahore Carl Gustave Quito and the Edge Men of Soul Jeffrey Osborne Freddie Jackson Phil Perry Howard Hewett Grammacks Klimax Future Lights and Meshach Phaze New Vibes Gizo Grammacks Matrix Mystic Claudette Adjodha 4th World Zionomi The TEM Band Daddy Twan Idation Midnight Groovers Arturo Tappin Shane Ross Wendell Charles Tropix Bamboolaz Cameron Pierre Mushy Widmaier Klewe Iguane Xtet An Tonet Kendel Hippolyte Roger Raspail Jatt All Stars Ensemble Sean Thomas Clive Zanda Etienne Charles Douglas Redon Thurgot Theodat Cylva J Alpha Almond Band featuring TC Brown, Delonya and Trish Michael Boothman & Kaiso Fusion Macadam Nicole David The Derek Yarde Project Freewinds Band Freewinds Band Carmel and Michelle Henderson The G. F. Quartet Shantel Joseph Shayne Ross LIME Diamond Steel Orchaestra D'Invader The Mighty Pep Ricky T Red Clay featuring vocalist Kellie Cadogan of Barbados Ovid Alexis Rhapsody Band Derek Yarde Project Spectacle Rob "Zi" Taylor Barbara Cadet Kenson Hippolyte

2009 Lineup

Amy Winehouse Kassav Angélique Kidjo The Original Wailers Al Anderson Junior Marvin George Duke Jeffrey Osborne BeBe Winans Michael McDonald Chicago Patti LaBelle Chaka Khan Michel Aubertin Monty Alexander Jazz Roots Ensemble with Dean Fraser The Luther Francois and Emerson Nurse Quintet Khalid Kouhen and Barbara Cadet KC and the Sunshine Band Shayne Ross James Ingram Teddyson John Boo Hinkson & Friends Estelle Beres Hammond Nicole David Eclectic Pan Jazz with Allison Marquis Fate Sister Scrunter Herb Black Sally & KK Passion Ladition Diamond Steel Qshan Deya' Emrand Henry James Brown Jnr Arturo Tappin Harvey Millar Transfix Rupert Lay Quintet The Quavers G-String featuring Harvey Miller & Monty Maxwell Harmonites Steel Orchestra Mamai Kweyol L'Addicion Desagreable Boukman Experyans from Haiti Sisterhood Bluemango Khalid Kouhen and Barbara Cadet Rhea Drakes Quartet Laborie Pan Project Impac Father & Son Jah Shime & Canaries Band Soufriere Action Theatre Meshach Zionmi Itation T Rock & Friends Herb Black with Reasons Trish, Yanica & Tu-Che with Transfix Rob 'Zi' Taylor Luther François Ken Hardy & The Soul Dreadz Tanbou Meleé Digicel Pantime

2008 Lineup

Addition Band Air Supply Allison Marquis Orchestra Angie Stone Anita Baker B9 Barbara Cadet & Friends Boo Hinkson & Friends Carl Gustave Crazy Crystal Aiken Danny Engoba David Sanchez Diamond Steel Orchestra Dianne Reeves Dionne Warwick DJ Nicholas Emrund Henry Eric Ildefonse Family Affairs Quintent feat. Kenny Barron Folk Band Future Lights Giraldo Piloto & Klimax G-Strings (feat. Maxwell, Elwin and Millar) Hypnotic Brass Ensemble HBE Invader Jacques Schwartz-Bart Jazz Explosion Alex Bugnon Nick Colionne Ledisi Jonathan Butler Juillard Quintet Kenny Barron Les Coeurs Brisees Linda 'Chocolate' Berthia and the Divine Tones feat Luther Francois Mami La Caye Michael Bolton Michel Henderson Nadine Sutherland Phil Tarver Piaye African Dancers Zionomi Qshan Deya Piloto Giraldo & Klimax Qshan Deya Quavers Quintet feat Ricochet Rob Taylor Ron Blake, Carl Allen, Ben Wolfe and Eddie Henderson Royal St. Lucia Police Band Senor Mandril Shane Ross Shem Meluce Sole Food Soufriere Action Theatre Soundworks Project feat Luther Francois Spanish Band Special Blend Still Waters Sulphur Stars Steel Band Teddyson John vertex Wyclef Jean

2007 Lineup

Al Jarreau/George Benson Barbara Cadet Bilomen Black Antz Bluemango Boo Hinkson Boo Hinkson & Friends Bunji Garlin & Faye-ann Lyons Cable & Wireless B-Mobile Artistes Charly Trio Crazy David Murray & The Gwo-Ka Masters Emerson Nurse George Duke & Kirk Whalum Gerald Albright Harmonites Harvey Millar Isaac Hayes John Legend Kali Laborie Steel Pan Ma Mi Kweyol Ma Mi La Kay Meshach Miller Lay Project featuring Harvey Miller Monty Maxwell Morgan Heritage Natalie Cole Nicole David Norman Brown Package & Maysa Pete Escovedo Phase 5 Prolifik Quavers Revolution with Meshach Taylor Rob Taylor Ronald Boo Hinkson Sally & KK Soul Food featuring Rob Taylor Sunshine Anderson Package Tabernacle Gospel Jazz Band Tabou Combo Tania Maria Tempest Thunder Box with special guest Tracy Hamlin Vert-X W.E.S Group Ziggy Walcott

2006 Lineup

Machel Montano T.O.K. Vertex with Alpha Lion I Nancy Wilson Freddy Cole Michael Boothman Ronald 'Boo' Hinkson Stanley Jordan Ciara Disturbing Joan Everette Harp James Lloyd Sonny Emory Sisterhood Baby Face Kenny Garrett John Novello with Freewinds Band Rihanna Seal Al Green Poncho Sanchez Ten/90 Monty Maxwell Spectacle with Trevor Dornelly bSharp with Harvey Millar Cable & Wireless Diamond Steel Orchestra Black Antz & Prim String Project, Strings Jazzari Freewinds Group Annexus Huascar Barrados Vincent 'Small' Lewis / Liam Teague Nicholas Branker Barbara Cadet Kalbas Tim Cunningham Carami Richard Bona Nelly Stharre Black Antz Tangora with guest Alison Marquis Quavers Just Us Michele Henderson Jazzari with Happy Lewis Heart & Soul Sugar Cane Band PCL Krew Ramon Vazquez Quintlet Psycho Kay Yondo Sisters & Soukous Band Joyeux CFL Exodus Jazzari String Project Lucian Cultural Express Synthesis North Stars Steel Orchestra

2004 Lineup

Billy Taylor James Carter Maynard Ferguson Marlena Shaw Gerald Levert Kenny G David Calzado and Charanga Habenera Bluemango Baby Face Yellow Jackets Floetry Magic Malik Emerson Nurse Joe Ashanti Ronald "Boo" Hinkson Mingus Dynast Band Ten-90 Featuring Alison Marquis Royal St. Lucia Police Band with Patsy Cadet Vincent Small Lewis Nachito Herrera Baron Tommy Joseph Jazzcotech Barbada Cadet & Friends Tony De Winto All Starts Aruban Soul Cowboy KK & Sally Elwin Arturo Tappin New Generation The Sean Thomas Qunitet featuring "Zanda" Alexander & Michael Boothman (Trinidad) INTRIN-X-ICO featuring Christian Howes Annexus (The St. Lucia School of Music Ensemble) Nachito Herrera & Puro Cubano Barbara Cadet Matrix Speed Bwakore Ives Simeon Djo Dezmoro Neil Franklyn & Friends Harvey Millar Diamond Steel Disturbing Joan Haiti Twoubadou Kassav Third World Daddy Twan X-Tent Quiet Fire Carl Gustave

2003 Lineup

Afro-Rican Ensemble All Stars Steel Orchestra Ashford & Simpson Babonneau Steel Band Blue Mango (formerly Sojourn) Boyz II Men Carl Gustave & Barbara Cadet Chasin´ the Trane Claudia “The Diva” Edward Cyrus Chestnut Damian Jr. Gong Marley Darius Rucker Débat Diamond Steel Orchestra Earth Wind & Fire Elio Reve Y Su Charangon Emerson Nurse Equinox Exile One with Michele Henderson Four Play Incognito Invader with Reasons Orchestra James Lovell Kindred Los Hombres Calientes Meshach & Wevolusion Midnight Groovers Mike Phillips Monty Maxwell & Friends Nicholas Brancker and Friends Nnenna Freelon Rebel Soul Rob Taylor - Zi'on Sax Ronald "Boo" Hinkson & Sisterhood Royal St. Lucian Police Band SAKéSHO with Andy Narell and Michel Canonge Spinners Square One Tanbou Mélé Teague and Tappin The Michael Brecker Quartet Third Eye Unwrapped All Stars (Wayman Tisdale, Sheila E.) Van Lévé Xtra Luv Yolanda Adams

2001 Lineup

Acoustic Alchemy Taj Mahal Carmen Lundy Clark Terry Randy Weston Miriam Makeba Eric Benet Angie Stone Carl Thomas Luther Vandross Havana Casino Malcolm Jamal Warner Sojourn Montell Jordan Ladysmith Black Mambazo Ronnie Laws Melba Moore Dakota

2000 Lineup

Herbie Hancock Joe Lovano Stanley Jordon Ronald “Boo” Hinkson Hubert Laws Monty Alexander Gladys Knight Los Van Van George Duke Chante Moore Joe Sample Lalah Hathaway Patti Labelle Keith Sweat Spyro Gyra Hiroshima Sisterhood Lou Rawls Ottmar Liebert Randy Crawford Javon Jackson James Ingram Brenda Russell Preservation Hall Jazz Band Richard Bona Machel Montano & X-Tatik Beres Hammond October 4 Mervyn Wilkinson Maraca & Otra Vision Sisterhood Andre Tanker Carl Gustave Sojourn Panazz Players Allison Marquis RAM Pan Fusion Ocacia Vieux Fort Secondary School Concert Band Allegro Pan Groove

1999 Lineup

Diane Schur Elvin Jones Kool & The Gang Harry Belafonte Olu Dara Tamara St. Marthe Jon Lucien Freddie Jackson The Loston Harris Trio Byron Lee & The Dragonalries Third Eye Strings Harvey Millar Michael Boothman Marcus Johnson Loston Harris Ravi Coltrane David Sanborn Nestor Torres Pieces of a Dream Equinox Bob James Roberta Flack James Moody “Boo” Hinkson Barbara Cadet – Sisterhood Four the Moment The Freedom Jazz Band Ricardo Francois & Friends Allegro Pan Groove

1998 Lineup

Jay Hoggard Quintent Gato Barbleri Group Boo Hinkson & Friends Lee Ritenour Grover Washington Brian McKnight Zhane Chick Corea Alex Bugnon Bobby Watson Equinox The Royal St. Lucian Police Band Orion Monty, Alison & Friends Cassandra Wilson T.S. Monk Lorraine Klaasen Mary J. Blige Malavoi Jazz Crusaders Will Downing Patti Austin Herbie Mann Group Micholas Brancker Emerson Nurse Quartet Jay Haggard Quintet Desperados Steel Orchestra

1997 Lineup

Nicholas Payton Christian McBride Hilton Ruiz Regina Belle Luther Francois Santana Dianne Reeves Shirley Horn Dee Dee Bridgewater Pharoah Sanders The Latin Ensemble Gerald and Eddie Levert Chuck Mangione Chakan Khan Oleta Adams Ronny Jordan Preservation Hall Jazz Band

1996 Lineup

James Carter Roy Hargrove Norman Brown Dr. John Robbie Greenidge St. Lucia All Stars George Benson Jeffrey Osborne Ellis Marsalis Abbey Lincoln Joe Henderson Najee Nevelle Brothers Caribbean Jazz Project Spyro Gyra Ashford & Simpson Tuck & Patti El De Barge

1995 Lineup

Rachelle Ferrell Gerald Albright Michael Boothman Roy Ayers Angela Bofill Luther Francois George Duke Arturo Sandoval Jonathan Butler Michel Pertrucciani War Johnny Griffin Al Jarreau Peabo Bryson Wes Anderson Eric Reed Tito Puente Ronald “Boo” Hinkson Augustin “Jab” Duplessis Pan Jazz Conversations Kysofusion

1994 Lineup

Michael Franks Mark Whitfield Rachelle Ferrell Will Downing George Howard George Benson Jazz Jamaica Terri Lyne Carrington Stanley Clarke Hilton Ruiz Betty Carter Don Pullen Julian Joseph Luther Francois Ronald “Boo” Hinkson Gerard Lockel Herbie Hancock Wayne Shorter Dave Valentine Third Eye Alex Bugnon

1993 Lineup

Regina Belle Terence Blanchard Will Downing Luther Francois Kenny Garrett Andy Hamilton Herbie Hancock Earl Klugh Ramsey Lewis Delfeayo Marsalis Mulfrew Miller Trio Najee Jimmy Scott Len “Boogsie” Sharp Third Eye Nancy Wilson

1992 Lineup

Kenny Barron Tim Cunningham Luther Francois Phylis Hyman Andy Narell Joe Sample McCoy Tyner Alex Bugnon Sonny Fortune Craig Handy Wynton Marsalis Vanessa Ruben Arturo Tappin Bobby Watson West Indies Jazz Band


Currently, 84°F  29°C in Saint Lucia